DANCEAMERICA
2012 - 2013, Minneapolis

Spirit Award

ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE

 
Spirit Award

RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY

 
Teacher's Choice Award

Routine: DON'T CATCH ME

Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: GENA BUCKLEY


 
Petite/Junior
National Dance Week
Most Promising Performer Award

Name of Dancer: EMILY BATTANI
Studio Name: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY


 
Intermediate/Senior/Adult
National Dance Week
Most Promising Performer Award

Name of Dancer: ALEXANDRA KNUDSEN
Studio Name: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY



Primary/Junior

4th Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: SIR DUKE
Soloist: MADDIE STUART
Studio: ELEVE' PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
Owner: BRITTANY RADKE
Teachers: BRITTANY RADKE, RICCI MILAN


 
3rd Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: WHATEVER LOLA WANTS
Soloist: SARAH SCRIGNOLI
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: TERESA MUSEL


 
2nd Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: IMPERFECT
Soloist: EMILY BATTANI
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: MEREDITH COAKLEY


 
1st Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: SMILE, GIRLS
Soloist: ELIZABETH PALS
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: MEREDITH COAKLEY


 
High Score
Female Solo

Routine: MARCH
Soloist: OLIVIA JOHNSON
Studio: JOHNSON-POMERLEAU DANCERS
Owner: INDEPENDENT
Teachers: MARIA POMERLEAU


 
1st Runner Up
Male Solo

Routine: DIG IT
Soloist: PARKER HANSON
Studio: MIKIS SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: MIKI NOLTIMIER
Teachers: MIKI NOLTIMIER


 
High Score
Male Solo

Routine: KING OF NEW YORK
Soloist: TREY PETERSON
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
2nd Runner Up
Duo-Trio

Routine: BOYS AND GIRLS
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
1st Runner Up
Duo-Trio

Routine: OATH
Studio: ELEVE' PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
Owner: BRITTANY RADKE
Teachers: BRITTANY RADKE


 
High Score
Duo-Trio

Routine: DEAR FRIEND
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: ANN RADIG


 
2nd Runner Up
Small Group

Routine: POP, DROP AND ROLL
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: AMI YARO, MIKE DIETZ


 
1st Runner Up
Small Group

Routine: PIRATES
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: AMI YARO


 
High Score
Small Group

Routine: DREAMER
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: AMI YARO


 
2nd Runner Up
Large Group

Routine: UNINVITED
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: ANN RADIG


 
1st Runner Up
Large Group

Routine: AMERICANO
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: TERESA MUSEL


 
High Score
Large Group

Routine: DON'T TOUCH THAT DIAL
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
2nd Runner Up
Line

Routine: BOY FROM NEW YORK CITY
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: SHANNON BELL


 
1st Runner Up
Line

Routine: OPTIMUS PRIME
Studio: ELITE DANCE PRODUCTIONS
Owner: ANN RADIG & TERESA MUSEL
Teachers: BRADLEY BOLEMAN


 
High Score
Line

Routine: CAN CAN
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
 
Best Costuming

Routine: DANCE OF THE SPIDER
Soloist: SHAY HUSS
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
Best Presentation

Routine: POP, DROP AND ROLL

Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: AMI YARO, MIKE DIETZ


 
Best Emotional Execution

Routine: BODIES OF WORK

Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
Best Technical Execution

Routine: MARCH
Soloist: OLIVIA JOHNSON
Studio: JOHNSON-POMERLEAU DANCERS
Owner: INDEPENDENT
Teachers: MARIA POMERLEAU


 
Best Precision

Routine: RHYTHM REBELS

Studio: ELEVE' PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
Owner: BRITTANY RADKE
Teachers: RICCI MILAN, ALI MILAN


 
Best Choreography

Routine: BUGS

Studio: SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: CHARLOTTE WENDEL
Teacher(s): DANI GEIS


 

Intermediate/Senior/Adult

4th Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: ACETON & DIANA
Soloist: ALEXANDRA KNUDSEN
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
3rd Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: HALLELUJAH
Soloist: NIANI BAILEY
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
2nd Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: UNDO MY PAIN
Soloist: JORIAN REEVES
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
1st Runner Up
Female Solo

Routine: I'M A BRASS BAND
Soloist: KIRBEE VAN DE BERG
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
High Score
Female Solo

Routine: HUSH HUSH
Soloist: JOHANNAH LOKHORST
Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: GENA BUCKLEY


 
3rd Runner Up
Male Solo

Routine: I WON'T GIVE UP
Soloist: ISAAC MARKS
Studio: SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: CHARLOTTE WENDEL
Teachers: CHARLOTTE WENDEL


 
2nd Runner Up
Male Solo

Routine: CONCERTO
Soloist: MACKENZIE COOK
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
1st Runner Up
Male Solo

Routine: I WON'T DANCE
Soloist: COLE PETERSON
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
High Score
Male Solo

Routine: ROCK THAT BODY
Soloist: CODI GOWANLOCK
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
2nd Runner Up
Duo-Trio

Routine: DANCE MARATHON 1942
Studio: MIKIS SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: MIKI NOLTIMIER
Teachers: MIKI NOLTIMIER


 
1st Runner Up
Duo-Trio

Routine: DON'T CATCH ME
Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: GENA BUCKLEY


 
High Score
Duo-Trio

Routine: THE BATTLE
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
2nd Runner Up
Small Group

Routine: ROLLING IN THE DEEP
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
1st Runner Up
Small Group

Routine: ANGEL
Studio: MAIN STREET CONSERVATORY OF DANCE
Owner: HEATHER CONRAD
Teachers: RACHEL SHILTS


 
High Score
Small Group

Routine: SWEET DREAMS
Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teachers: LAURA MCRURY


 
2nd Runner Up
Large Group

Routine: FREQ DAT
Studio: MAIN STREET CONSERVATORY OF DANCE
Owner: HEATHER CONRAD
Teachers: RACHEL SHILTS


 
1st Runner Up
Large Group

Routine: MADAME GUILLOTINE
Studio: SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: CHARLOTTE WENDEL
Teachers: CHARLOTTE WENDEL


 
High Score
Large Group

Routine: SMILE
Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: JOCELYN BRAUDT, KIRSTEN IIAMS


 
2nd Runner Up
Line

Routine: MOBASSA
Studio: SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: CHARLOTTE WENDEL
Teachers: CHARLOTTE WENDEL


 
1st Runner Up
Line

Routine: SYMPATHETIC VIBRATIONS
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
High Score
Line

Routine: POP, DROP AND ROLL
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
2nd Runner Up
Production

Routine: MUZURKAH
Studio: SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: CHARLOTTE WENDEL
Teachers: CHARLOTTE WENDEL


 
1st Runner Up
Production

Routine: MOULAN ROUGE
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
High Score
Production

Routine: GOD IS TRYING TO TELL YOU SOMETHING
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
1st Runner Up
Mega Production

Routine: LOVE
Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
High Score
Mega Production

Routine: LEAN ON ME
Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: GENA BUCKLEY, JOCELYN BRAUDT, KIRSTEN IIAMS


 
Best Costuming

Routine: BIRD
Soloist: BETH MACDONALD
Studio: MIKIS SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: MIKI NOLTIMIER
Teachers: MIKI NOLTIMIER


 
Best Presentation

Routine: MOULAN ROUGE

Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
Best Emotional Execution

Routine: UNDO MY PAIN
Soloist: JORIAN REEVES
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
Best Technical Execution

Routine: DON'T CATCH ME

Studio: RIVER VALLEY DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: JOCELYN BRAUDT
Teachers: GENA BUCKLEY


 
Best Precision

Routine: HOLLYWOOD BLACK AND TAN

Studio: ROBIN'S SCHOOL OF DANCE
Owner: ROBIN VAN ES
Teachers: ROBIN VAN ES, MELISSA KNOBLOCH, MEGAN VANDER ESCH


 
Best Choreography

Routine: THE BATTLE

Studio: INTERNATIONAL DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: LAURA PASCALO MCRURY
Teacher(s): LAURA MCRURY


 
Young Choreographer Award

Routine: MOULAN ROUGE
Choreographer(s): JEROME TAYLOR
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE


 
Petite/Junior
Overall High Score Group

Routine: DREAMER
Studio: IOWA BALLET ACADEMY
Owner: AMI YARO
Teachers: AMI YARO


 
Intermediate/Senior/Adult
Overall High Score Group

Routine: GOD IS TRYING TO TELL YOU SOMETHING
Studio: PREMIER ONE DANCE ACADEMY
Owner: ADRIANNE BRAZILE
Teachers: ADRIANNE BRAZILE